Blox 2.0 Beta

Return to Showcase

Blox 2.0 Beta

Postby Sothh » Sat May 28, 2011 3:41 pm

I am getting ready to release Blox 2.0 final, and wanted to get some beta testing, and hopefully some level design.

The Blox executable, source and SDK can be found at http://blox.host-ed.net/

If you make any good levels, please email them to me and I will add them to the final release.

wxPython is needed, along with Panda 1.7.1 or larger. Since I use the Windows Bullet .dll, you will need to compile a different version if you run Linux or Mac.

If anyone would help me port this to Linux that would be great.
Last edited by Sothh on Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:12 am, edited 3 times in total.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby EdBighead » Sat May 28, 2011 3:56 pm

The links to download the source and SDK files are flipped on that website.
EdBighead
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby Sothh » Sat May 28, 2011 3:59 pm

EdBighead wrote:The links to download the source and SDK files are flipped on that website.


What? They should take you to DropBox.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby EdBighead » Sat May 28, 2011 5:04 pm

Sothh wrote:
EdBighead wrote:The links to download the source and SDK files are flipped on that website.


What? They should take you to DropBox.


When you click on the link to download the source, you download the SDK instead; the link for the SDK gives you the source.
EdBighead
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby Sothh » Sat May 28, 2011 7:13 pm

Oh, I will fix that right away.

What did you think of it?
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Sothh » Sun May 29, 2011 12:26 pm

Update:

Fixed the website links, and added an Images page where you can find screenshots.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby EdBighead » Mon May 30, 2011 7:33 pm

Sothh wrote:Oh, I will fix that right away.

What did you think of it?


Couldn't get it to run. It might be because I have 1.7.0 installed.

Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "main.py", line 26, in <module>
    from panda3d.bullet import *
  File "C:\Panda3D-1.7.0\direct\ffi\panda3d.py", line 145, in __getattr__
    mod = self.__manager__.libimport(self.__library__)
  File "C:\Panda3D-1.7.0\direct\ffi\panda3d.py", line 126, in libimport
    return cls.imp.load_dynamic(name, target)
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
EdBighead
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby Sothh » Mon May 30, 2011 9:30 pm

You will need 1.7.1 or greater to run it.

This is a limitation of Bullet.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Sothh » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:06 am

If anyone has having problems downloading, I have changed the file host so it should work now.

A Windows executable is now available for download.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby flavio » Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:50 am

I tried it and the general impression is good. I appreciate the physics, especially.

Some points:
  • improve the deployment: Panda has great deployment tools, it's a pity that Linux and OSX users can't execute it
  • moreover, I'm convinced that if you provided a browser version of this game you would have more users
  • regarding the source, the wx is a heavy dependency, and I don't view its importance in the game: if it's only for the level selection, why didn't you consider other alternatives?
  • regarding the gameplay, you could improve it with some ideas, for example enemies, showing a map (or a part of a map) if you find a powerup, or introducing a time limitation

Great job!
User avatar
flavio
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:45 pm
Location: Rome, Italy

Postby Sothh » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:05 pm

yaio wrote:I tried it and the general impression is good. I appreciate the physics, especially.

Some points:
  • improve the deployment: Panda has great deployment tools, it's a pity that Linux and OSX users can't execute it
  • moreover, I'm convinced that if you provided a browser version of this game you would have more users
  • regarding the source, the wx is a heavy dependency, and I don't view its importance in the game: if it's only for the level selection, why didn't you consider other alternatives?
  • regarding the gameplay, you could improve it with some ideas, for example enemies, showing a map (or a part of a map) if you find a powerup, or introducing a time limitation
Great job!


Thanks!

I would use TK, but the UI looks rather poor. If there was a simple way of doing selections using DirectGUI that would be perfect.

I don't have a Linux system to test on, and the main problem porting is Bullet, though I think some work is being made in that section.

I have been thinking of a browser version. I have not been able to get the packing tools to work at all though. When I upgrade to 1.7.2 I will work on it.

It would be quite easy to added another camera that views the stage from far off, and render it to an on screen images. The reason I have not done this is because I thought the game would feel more like a maze without it. I might add an option though.

I don't know about enemies. I would rather the difficultly come from the environment. I could do things like spike blocks and such, though.

Here are a few ideas I would like some feedback on:

Blocks that explode when a button block is pushed, and thus clearing the path.

Teleportal blocks, that can teleport you to another location.

Oh, and feel free to try out the SDK and create your own levels.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Anon » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:16 pm

Tk with Panda requires an additional blank window because of an issue with Tk/Panda, right?
Anon
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:07 am

Postby Sothh » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:21 pm

Anon wrote:Tk with Panda requires an additional blank window because of an issue with Tk/Panda, right?


I have used it without setting up anything special.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Anon » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:40 pm

dont want to get off topic, but I get a small blank window when I try to use Tk with Panda.
I think the same window is present in the Particle Panel sample program.
Anon
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:07 am

Postby Sothh » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:49 pm

Anon wrote:dont want to get off topic, but I get a small blank window when I try to use Tk with Panda.
I think the same window is present in the Particle Panel sample program.


I have never seen this problem.

The original Blox uses Tk. You should be able to get the source here: http://www.panda3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=10458
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby enn0x » Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:35 pm

I don't have a Linux system to test on, and the main problem porting is Bullet, though I think some work is being made in that section.

Panda3D 1.8.0 should have Bullet support for Linux and OSX. Actually the snapshot builds already have Bullet included, but it's not tested so far.
enn0x
 
Posts: 1370
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:39 am
Location: Germany, Munich

Postby Anon » Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:46 am

Sothh wrote:I have never seen this problem.

your original blox doesnt have this, its strange. Does the Particle panel have one for you?

BTW, the game has become easier.
Anon
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:07 am

Postby flavio » Sun Jun 05, 2011 9:04 am

Sothh wrote:If there was a simple way of doing selections using DirectGUI that would be perfect.

Did you evaluate a DirectOptionMenu filled with the names of the levels files?
Sothh wrote:It would be quite easy to added another camera that views the stage from far off, and render it to an on screen images. The reason I have not done this is because I thought the game would feel more like a maze without it.

Sure, this is why I wrote that the map could be enabled by a powerup (maybe different powerups can enlarge the portion of the map you can view).
Sothh wrote:I don't know about enemies. I would rather the difficultly come from the environment. I could do things like spike blocks and such, though.

I agree, I was generic. With "enemies" I meant things which decrease the feeling of tranquility of the player.
Sothh wrote:Blocks that explode when a button block is pushed, and thus clearing the path.

This make the gameplay more various, good.
Sothh wrote:Teleportal blocks, that can teleport you to another location.

Hmm, I don't know if this creates confusion. Maybe it could work with a map.
User avatar
flavio
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:45 pm
Location: Rome, Italy

Postby Sothh » Sun Jun 05, 2011 9:37 am

Anon wrote:
Sothh wrote:I have never seen this problem.

your original blox doesnt have this, its strange. Does the Particle panel have one for you?

BTW, the game has become easier.


Particle panel? I dont even know what that is.

I dont think its easier; I just dont have any good levels yet.

Thanks for the input. I will get to work right away.
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Anon » Sun Jun 05, 2011 9:58 am

Anon
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:07 am

Postby Sothh » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:09 am

I don't have any sample programs. I don't think they were included in my build.

However, I found something out when digging through my old code:

I was not making calls to Tk directly; I was using the EasyGui module.

EDIT:

Okay, I was just playing around with pure Tk coding, and I think I have found just what you need.

Normally a Tk window pops up as-well as your dialog, correct? Well, here is a simple trick to stop that:

Code: Select all
self.tkRoot = Tk()
self.tkRoot.withdraw()


Using the .withdraw() function keeps that annoying window from coming up!
Sothh
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Anon » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:59 am

Oh, I'll need to try that out as I had switched to wx myself mainly for this.

I'll also try it on the Partcle Panel program. If it will work, you should let rdb or drwr know about this so they'll add it in the Particle panel code.

Yes, buildbot versions at least don't include the sample programs. You can always download them separately if you want.
http://www.panda3d.org/download/panda3d ... amples.zip

EDIT: actually, i dont know. The particle panel sample program has something like this:
Code: Select all
base.startTk()

I can only try and say how it worked on my program
Anon
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:07 am


Return to Showcase

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests